TERMS OF SERVICE OF THE WEBSITE

Privacy and Cookie Policy - Your Consent

STELLAR LABS BV with registered office at 2800 Mechelen, Motstraat 32, 2800 Mechelen, CBE Antwerp: 0735.437.073, is the data controller and owner of the website stellarlabs.eu; Stellar Labs BV is also the processor of your data and acts as a data controller in the performance of its activities.

Hereafter “We” means Stellar Labs BV and “You” means you as a person interacting with Stellar Labs through visit of our website, transactions, training programs.

PRIVACY POLICY

CONSENT:

When at a certain moment you continue using our website, register yourself for our newsletters, to inscribe for a program or to receive certain information, you are giving Stellar Labs and partners as specified in training programs or service offers, the permission to store and process your data (a) to respond to your request (b) to treat and execute placed orders (c) to inform you generally about the services of Stellar Labs and more specifically your areas of interest. We request your specific consent when you inscribe for a newsletter, information or a training program or want to be a part of the Stellar Labs Community and become a member.
Generally, we do not store or process personal data unless you have at least on your own initiative provided us with your e-mail address.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST:

Exceptionally, if and when we would address you unrequested messages with information about our activities, this will only be happening in the legitimate interest of our company to engage in marketing of its activities.
If and when you receive such emails from us, you can always directly “unsubscribe” or “opt-out”, unless the concerned type of mails are necessary to execute a contract between us or are send due to legal obligations.

PURPOSE

We are actively only storing and processing your data in order to serve and inform you and deliver our services as professionally as possible and to manage and respond to your requests. We are focused on professional trainings in the field of science-based learning, knowledge retention and skills mastery.

We do not market or sell your data to third parties.

We do not process sensitive personal data.

We not engage in automated individual decision-making nor collection of sensitive data.

Profiling might occur in a very limited way and only in relation to your actions (website visits, contacts) in order to allow us to identify better your professional areas of interest.

WHICH DATA DO WE STORE AND PROCESS

  • When you register yourself or contact us, we can store and process:Your name and surname, company, job-title, mailadress, tel.number, gender, nationality (contact and identity-details) or other contact-data and profiles submitted by you (identifiers);
  • your interests and area of expertise, purchased items (profile data), learning solutions in use (professional information);
  • contact history (interactions and e-mails, visits of our website);
  • if you are acting on behalf of a company, we might store company or employment related information related data (number of employees, industry, business goals, status of transactions)
  • if for certain programs certain qualifications, experience or other thresholds apply, those can be stored with your personal data;
  • interactions on the training platform related to your training;
  • the results or your experience with any program;
  • the evaluation of trainers of you attending a program or the results of tests or examinations;
  • we store data related to your payments or payment instructions, but strictly limited to what is necessary to execute our services and manage our accounts receivable;
  • other information you are providing to us.

When you are using our website or our services, we automatically collect the following information:

  • Log information: browser, access times, visited pages, location and about your visit or visits from your IP address
  • Transactional information (related to purchases)
  • Information collected by cookies (see our cookie policy)
  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your log-in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

We might store information related to your use of the website, products and services of Stellar Labs (usage data).We might store your preferences (analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our services) with regard to the information you would want or are likely to be interested to receive from Stellar Labs (marketing data).

Personal data can also be used by us in an aggregated from (pseudonymized) for research with our partners and to be integrated in statistics.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

For any questions regarding the processing of your data, GDPR compliance and Privacy Policy, you can always send a message to privacy@stellarlabs.eu.

The person responsible for the protection and processing of data will answer you.

You may also use this address to oppose any use of the personal data registered, or to request termination of certain services or communications.

You can use this address to request a rectification, limitation, or termination of use, revocation of consent of the stored personal data (the so-called right to be forgotten).

You can also use this address to request a transfer of your data in a structured manner.

In other words, have the right to withdraw your consent, to object, to be informed, a right of access, a right to rectification of any data, a right of limitation and request of restriction of processing of your data.

Any request will be answered within thirty days.

Obviously, subject to legal obligations, all your data will be limited or removed at your request in accordance with the above.

Withdrawing Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where we process it based on your consent or upon our legitimate interest. You can do this at any time by opting out of commercial emails we send you by clicking on the unsubscribe links in those emails, or emailing us with your request at privacy@stellarlabs.eu.

DATA RETENTION

At your request we will of course delete all personal data unless otherwise required by law or in relation with our legal obligations, and in that case archived.

We will store and retain your data:

  • as long as you stay a member of the Stellar Labs community;
  • as long as a have a professional relationship (treatment of offers, contracts, training programs);

and for a period of maximum twenty-four months after our last interaction, unless we have a reasonable legitimate interest to use them for a longer period.

Afterwards where necessary, your data will be retained as long necessary to fulfill the purpose of collection or legal, archiving or accounting requirements.

Thus, the retention period is determined by (a) any retention period that is required by law; (b) the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS AND TRANSFER OF DATA

Stellar Labs uses third party processors to organize, support her services and infrastructure.. By using our website or services you agree to the processing of your data by such processors.

The most specific processors used in the performance of our services are of course external trainers and coaches or third-party speakers with whom you are of will be interacting during training programs. You know who they are when you inscribe for a program and we are sharing your personal data with them.

And when payment transactions are made electronically, third-party payment processing services when you make payment through our site.

Other processors are mainly active because of the way we organize our business on-line, in other words, they are processors because we use their tools to technically and organizationally structure our operations.

Since some processors are also base outside the EU, your data will be transferred to locations outside the EEA and in jurisdictions outside the EU which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in EU. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, hosting or maintaining our websites, processing and providing support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

In order to protect your personal data, we at least require from all those processors:

  • compliance to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (where applicable);
  • conclusion of a processor agreement or addendum, with respect of the GDPR rights of the data subject or the availability of a clear privacy policy protecting the processing of your data meeting the requirements of the Standard Contractual Clauses imposed by the European Commission for transfer of personal data between a EU controller and non- EU processor.

Our main technical processors of personal data:

  • ActiveCampaign LLC, 1 North Dearborn Street, 5th floor, Chicago, IL 60602 (www.activecampaign.com)
  • Eventbrite, Inc., 155 5th Street, Floor 7, San Francisco, CA 94103, Reg. No. 4742147 ; Eventbrite's representative for European data protection law purposes is Eventbrite NL B.V. with its principal place of business at Silodam 402, 1013AW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (www.evenbrite.nl; www.evenbrite.com)
  • Anewspring, Westblaak 180, 3012 KN Rotterdam (www.anewspring.nl)
  • InvoiceOcean - Fakturownia sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Warsaw, ul. Juliana Smulikowskiego 6/8, 00-389 Warszawa, entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs, kept by the District Court for the city of Warsaw, 13th Commercial Department of the National Court Register, under KRS number 0000572426, tax identification number PL5213704420; DPO: iod@radgost.com or abi@fakturownia.pl
  • Microsoft online services: Microsoft Enterprise Service Privacy, Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052 USA. Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited is Microsoft’s data protection representative for the European Economic Area and Switzerland. The privacy representative of Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited can be reached at the following address: Microsoft Ireland Operations, Ltd., Attn: Data Protection, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland
  • Docusign, DocuSign at 221 Main Street, Suite 1000, San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States, contactt privacy@docusign.com or DocuSign, Attention: Privacy Team, 221 Main Street, Suite 1550, San Francisco, CA 94105.

If and when Stellar Labs would merge or transfer it activities, business or goodwill, you agree that this might involve a global transfer of whole or part of our data that in that case will be transferred to a third party, with the obligation to respect the terms and conditions of the Stellar Labs privacy and cookie policy or with the request to ask you to consent to any new terms or conditions.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

If reference is made to third party websites, please note that you should always consult their privacy and cookies policy, since we cannot take responsibility for third party providers.

COOKIE POLICY

COOKIES

When you visit the website, some general information might be tracked by cookies, that you can disable as we describe further on.

The following types of Cookies are used:

  • Necessary: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Preferences: Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
  • Statistics and Analytics: Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously; collect information about popular features among others
  • Marketing: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across their website visit. The intention is to display information or collect information that are relevant and engaging for the individual user or identify his interests.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) might be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The United States has not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the United States may not be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union.

Google will use the information collected for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither will Google match, link or otherwise connect any information received from Google with personal data collected through other components of the Site.

You can refuse or prevent Google’s collection and use of data by installing
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

In Google Chrome. you can adjust the cookies settings by clicking the Menu > settings > Show advanced settings > In the "Privacy" section, click Content settings > Use the "Cookies" section to change your settings.
In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

You can also find a detail of the cookies used in annex of this policy.

TERMS OF SERVICE OF THE STELLAR LABS WEBSITE

Stellar Labs take every reasonable effort so that her website will function and be available without interruptions or errors. However, their operation may be interrupted due to maintenance, updates or system or network failures, for which it cannot take any responsibility.

Stellar Labs does not warrant in any way that the services, information and content included or made available on the website will at all times be free of viruses or other harmful components, be secure or free from errors or interruptions.

No warranties whatsoever are given or implied with regard to the content of the website(s) of Stellar Labs or their fitness for a particular purpose.

To the extent permitted by law, Stellar Labs excludes all conditions, warranties, representations which may apply to a Stellar Labs website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

The use of a Stellar Labs website is at the risk of the user and “as is”. Websites of Stellar Labs are directed at mainly professional users.

A Stellar Labs Website may contain links to third-party Websites and resources. Such links are provided solely for convenience and without any representation or warranty of Stellar Labs with regard to the correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of any content, software, service or application on such third-party website. Any access to such third-party website is at the risk of the Client or person using the link and subject to the terms and conditions of use of such third-party website.

Stellar Labs does not allow the distribution, modification, transmission, reuse, repost, or use the content of a Stellar Labs website for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, or video, without the written permission of Stellar labs. Everything one sees or reads on a Stellar Labs website should be assumed to be copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used, except as provided explicitly on the website, without the written permission of Stellar Labs.

Subject to wilful misconduct or fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any liability that cannot be excluded under Belgian law, Stellar Labs excludes any liability for any loss or damage, on whatever legal grounds, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use a Stellar Labs website or use of or reliance on any content displayed on a Stellar Labs website.

YOUR CONSENT

If you continue with your use of this website, you agree to this Cookie Policy and Terms of Service, acknowledge that you have been informed about the processing of your personal data. You agree with the way your personal data are processed.

You acknowledge that you freely choose to provide us with personal data and by sharing these data with us to the processing of those data as specified.

You declare that all information you provide to us voluntarily is correct and not misleading and you hereby agree to provide all relevant information for the purpose for which you contact us.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Cookie Policy as well as our Terms of Service are governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively to any dispute. The courts of Antwerp are exclusively authorized to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Cookie Policy or the Terms of service of our website.

Each person also has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority for Belgium: the Data Protection Authority, in the Member State where he usually resides or where he has his place of work or where the infringement was committed if he considered that the processing of personal data violates applicable European or local Privacy regulations.

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
The Data Protection Authority's offices are open to members of the public during office hours, but by appointment only. Please observe that the preferred languages for contacting the Data Protection Authority are Dutch and French.

For your local jurisdiction: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

If any part of this policy about the use and processing of personal data, due to new European or national regulations, would no longer be correct, the relevant stipulations should be considered and qualified as adapted and in accordance with the new "regulations". We will adapt our terms and conditions accordingly as soon as possible.

ANNEX: Description of Cookies used by Stellar Labs BV


TYPENAMEPURPOSEEXPIRY
NecessaryASP.NET_SessionIdPreserves the visitor's session state across page requests.Session
NecessaryCookieConsentStores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.1 year
Preferences (functional)lang [x2]Remembers the user's selected language version of a websiteSession
Preferences (functional).ASPXANONYMOUSUsed to deliver user data when authorising applications on the website.29 days
Statistics and AnalyticscollectUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.Session
Statistics and Analytics_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 years
Statistics and Analytics_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.1 day
Statistics and Analytics_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 day
Statistics and AnalyticsvuidCollects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.2 years
Marketing (tracking)IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.1 year
Marketing (tracking)test_cookieUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookies.1 day
Marketing (tracking)frUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 months
Marketing (tracking)trUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.Session
Marketing (tracking)bcookieUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.2 years
Marketing (tracking)bscookieUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.2 years
Marketing (tracking)lidcUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 day
Marketing (tracking)lisscUsed by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 year
Marketing (tracking)UserMatchHistoryUsed to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.29 days
Marketing (tracking)_fbpUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 months
Marketing (tracking)VISITOR_INFO1_LIVETries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.179 days
Marketing (tracking)YSCRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.Session
Marketing (tracking)yt-remote-cast-installedStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.Session
Marketing (tracking)yt-remote-connected-devicesStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.Persistent
Marketing (tracking)yt-remote-device-idStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.Persistent
Marketing (tracking)yt-remote-fast-check-periodStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.Session
Marketing (tracking)yt-remote-session-appStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.Session
Marketing (tracking)yt-remote-session-nameStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.Session
Otherprism_# [x2]Pending29 days
OtherfavcountercookiePending29 days