PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

STELLAR LABS BV with registered office at 2800 Mechelen, Motstraat 32, 2800 Mechelen, CBE Antwerp: 0735.437.073, is the data controller and owner of the website stellarlabs.eu; Stellar Labs BV is also the processor of your data.

PURPOSE:
When you visit the website, some general information might be tracked by cookies, that you can disable as we describe further on.

When at a certain moment you continue using our website, register yourself for our newsletters, to inscribe for a program or to receive certain information, you are giving Stellar Labs and related companies the permission to store and process your data (a) to respond to your request (b) to inform you generally about the services of Stellar Labs. We might request your specific consent.

We are actively only storing and processing your data in order to serve and inform you and deliver our services as professionally as possible, based upon our legitimate interests or your consent.

If and when you receive emails from us, you can always directly “unsubscribe” or “opt-out”.

WHICH DATA DO WE STORE AND PROCESS
When you register yourself or contact us, we can store and process:
Your name, company, mailadress, tel.number, gender, nationality (contact and identity-details)
Your interests and area of expertise, purchased items (profile data)
If for certain programs certain qualifications, experience or other thresholds apply, those can be stored with your personal data.
The results or your experience with any program
The evaluation of trainers of you attending a program or the results of tests or examinations
We might store data related to your payments or payment instructions, but strictly limited to what is necessary to execute our services and manage our accounts receivable.
We might store information related to your use of the website, products and services of Stellar Labs (usage data)
We might store your preferences with regard to the information you would want or are likely to be interested to receive from Stellar Labs (marketing data)

DATA RETENTION
At your request we will of course delete all personal data unless otherwise required by law and in that case archived (for a period of at least 12 months).
Otherwise we will normally store your data and periodically request confirmation to keep our relation active or inform whether you want to unsubscribe.
Your data will be retained as long necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection or legal, archiving or accounting requirements. Retention periods are determined taking into account the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data collected and the risk of harm due to unauthorized use or disclosure.

THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS AND TRANSFER OF DATA
Stellar Labs uses third party processors to organize, support her services and infrastructure. These processors are obliged to adhere to the applicable privacy and protection of personal data laws and regulations. By using our website or services you agree to the processing of your data by such processors.

If and when Stellar Labs would merge or transfer it activities, business or goodwill, you agree that this might involve a global transfer of whole or part of our data that in that case will be transferred to a third party, with the obligation to respect the terms and conditions of the Stellar Labs privacy and cookie policy or with the request to ask you to consent to any new terms or conditions.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
If reference is made to third party websites, please note that you should always consult their privacy and cookies policy, since we cannot take responsibility for third party providers.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
For any questions regarding the processing of your data, GDPR compliance and Privacy Policy, you can always send a message to privacy@stellarlabs.eu.

The person responsible for the protection and processing of data will answer you.
You may also use this address to oppose any use of the personal data registered, or to request termination of certain services or communications.
You can also use this address to request a transfer of your data in a structured manner.
You can use this address to request a rectification, limitation, or termination of use, revocation of consent of the stored personal data (the so-called right to be forgotten).

In other words, have the right to withdraw your consent, to object, to be informed, a right of access, a right to rectification of any data, a right of limitation and request of restriction of processing of your data.

Any request will be answered within thirty days.
Obviously, subject to legal obligations, all your data will be limited or removed at your request in accordance with the above.

COOKIES
Stellar Labs does not engage in automated individual decision-making or automated profiling, nor collection of sensitive data.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) might be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The United States has not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the United States may not be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union.
Google will use the information collected for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither will Google match, link or otherwise connect any information received from Google with personal data collected through other components of the Site.
You can refuse or prevent Google’s collection and use of data by installing
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.
Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

CONSENT - GENERAL
If you continue with your use of this website, you agree to this Privacy and Cookie Policy, acknowledge that you have been informed about the processing of your personal data. You agree with the way your personal data are processed.
You acknowledge that you freely choose to provide us with personal data and by sharing these data with us to the processing of those data as specified.
You declare that all information you provide to us voluntarily is correct and not misleading and you hereby agree to provide all relevant information for the purpose for which you contact us.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively to any dispute. The courts of Antwerp are exclusively authorized to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Statement.

Each person also has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority for Belgium: the Data Protection Authority, in the Member State where he usually resides or where he has his place of work or where the infringement was committed if he considered that the processing of personal data violates applicable European or local Privacy regulations.

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
The Data Protection Authority's offices are open to members of the public during office hours, but by appointment only. Please observe that the preferred languages for contacting the Data Protection Authority are Dutch and French.

If any part of this policy about the use and processing of personal data, due to new European or national regulations, would no longer be correct, the relevant stipulations should be considered and qualified as adapted and in accordance with the new "regulations". We will adapt our terms and conditions accordingly as soon as possible.

USE OF THE STELLAR LABS WEBSITE
Stellar Labs take every reasonable effort so that her website will function and be available without interruptions or errors. However, their operation may be interrupted due to maintenance, updates or system or network failures, for which it cannot take any responsibility.
Stellar Labs does not warrant in any way that the services, information and content included or made available on the website will at all times be free of viruses or other harmful components, be secure or free from errors or interruptions.
No warranties whatsoever are given or implied with regard to the content of the website(s) of Stellar Labs or their fitness for a particular purpose.
To the extent permitted by law, Stellar Labs excludes all conditions, warranties, representations which may apply to a Stellar Labs website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

The use of a Stellar Labs website is at the risk of the user and “as is”.
Websites of Stellar Labs are not meant to be used by “consumers”, they are directed at professional enterprises.
A Stellar Labs Website may contain links to third-party Websites and resources. Such links are provided solely for convenience and without any representation or warranty of Stellar Labs with regard to the correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of any content, software, service or application on such third-party website. Any access to such third-party website is at the risk of the Client or person using the link and subject to the terms and conditions of use of such third-party website.
Stellar Labs does not allow the distribution, modification, transmission, reuse, repost, or use the content of a Stellar Labs website for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, or video, without the written permission of Stellar labs. Everything one sees or reads on a Stellar Labs website should be assumed to be copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used, except as provided explicitly on the website, without the written permission of Stellar Labs.
Subject to wilful misconduct or fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any liability that cannot be excluded under Belgian law, Stellar Labs excludes any liability for any loss or damage, on whatever legal grounds, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use a Stellar Labs website or use of or reliance on any content displayed on a Stellar Labs website.